Diploma and Award Recipients

The annual convocation ceremony at Conservatory Canada is our opportunity to acknowledge the many talented musicians who undertake our examinations, and to recognize their achievements in person. Each year we award over 180 medals and more than $30,000 in scholarships to students across the country. We also present Associate and Licentiate Diplomas, including an Honorary Licentiate Diploma awarded to an acclaimed musician or pedagogue who has made significant contributions to their musical community.

Due to COVID-19, our annual ceremony will not be taking place this academic year. However, all awards have been distributed as in past years.

To learn more about the criteria for our Medals for Excellence and scholarships, please visit the Criteria for Awards and Scholarships page.

 

Our 2020 diploma, scholarship, medal, and award recipients are…

 

ASSOCIATE OF CONSERVATORY CANADA IN MUSIC (ACCM), PERFORMANCE

Lucas Hung, Coquitlam, BC – Piano, May Ling Kwok

Selena Zou, Ottawa, ON – Piano, Lorraine Griffith

 

D.F. COOK ASSOCIATE MEDAL FOR EXCELLENCE

Lucas Hung, Coquitlam, BC – Piano, May Ling Kwok

 

LYNDA REHDER KENNEDY MEMORIAL MEDAL FOR EXCELLENCE

Grade 9 – Mimi Zhang, London, ON – Gerald Vreman

Grade 10 – Ella Antle, St. John’s, NL – Joan Woodrow

 

CARL DUGGAN MEDAL FOR EXCELLENCE

Grade 9 – Hannah Cole, Windsor, ON

Grade 10 – Mary Antle, St. John’s, NL – Ronalda Macdonald

 

ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIPS

Ann Dicker Scholarship (Piano)

Noa Pullbrook, McDougall, ON – Vicky Cavanagh

 

Bee/Wallis Piano Scholarship

Amanda Chan, Coquitlam, BC – Marjory Purdy

 

Carl Duggan Memorial Scholarship (Voice)

Reese Nelson, Mortlach, SK – Evie Koop Sawatzky

 

Charles Howard Beaudoin Memorial Scholarship (Piano)

Trinity Piette, Kemptville, ON – Susan Heidebrecht

 

Conservatory Canada Scholarships

Shaylin Brick, Saskatoon, SK – Heather Blakley
Hunter Humfrey, High River, AB – Wade Tutt

 

Conservatory Canada Contemporary Idioms Scholarship

Chloe Smith, Calgary, AB – Candice Bouman

 

D.F. Cook Regional Scholarships

(Atlantic) Mark Butt, Bloomfield, NL – Christy Romaine
(Central) Owen Campbell, Toronto, ON – David Mccartney
(Western) Jayna Dreger, Saddle Hills County, AB – Carmen Bartel

 

Dr. W.E. Janzen Memorial Scholarship

Nadia Pichardo, Calgary, AB – LaDona Ahenda

 

Earle Terry Memorial Scholarships (Voice)

Sophie Conrad, Richmond Hill, ON – Carolynne Sue Davy
Hannah Cole, Windsor, ON

 

Edward (Ted) Lincoln Memorial Scholarship (Associate)

Lucas Hung, Coquitlam, BC – May Ling Kwok

 

Eileen Higgin Scholarships (Voice)

(Jr) Elizabeth Shakeshaft, Wetaskiwin, AB – KatieLyn Anderson
(Int) Makayla Forde, Edmonton, AB – Deanna Clee
(Sr) Clara Lodwig, Calgary, AB – Juliana Lau

 

Ellen Ackermann Memorial Scholarship (Piano)

Julia Friesen, Aylmer, ON – Gerald Vreman

 

Elva Maria Wiltsie Memorial Scholarship

Aryan Jamshidian, Coquitlam, BC – Marjory Purdy

 

Eric S. Lewis Memorial Scholarship

Erin Johnston, St. John’s, NL – Ronalda Macdonald

 

Gerald Fagan Scholarship (Voice)

Mary Antle, St. John’s, NL – Ronalda Macdonald

 

Gordon C. Wallis Piano Scholarship

Sean Shi, Grande Prairie, AB – Carmen Bartel

 

Harry & Sylvia Novak Memorial Scholarship (Strings)

Brianna Korthuis, Okotoks, AB – Catherine Stephen

 

Helen Ingram Memorial Scholarship

Ira Shankar, Winnipeg, MB – Elizabeth Rotoff

 

Hélène Blais Music Scholarships (Piano)

(Grade 3) Roberta Iuvale, Victoria, BC – Pamela Smirl
(Grade 4) Reece Wong, Stony Mountain, MB – Elsie Fehr
(Grade 5) Lincoln Ho, Coquitlam, BC – Marjory Purdy

 

J. Allyn Taylor Scholarship

Mimi Zhang, London, ON – Gerald Vreman

 

Jack and Louise Speake Scholarship (Woodwinds)

Hyeonsoek Kim, Fort St. John, BC – Simply Music

 

Lionel and Monica Beaudoin Memorial Scholarship

Molly Cronin, London, ON – Rachelle Courtney

 

Mary Black Memorial Scholarship (Piano)

Natania Fok, Ottawa, ON – Catherine Donkin

 

Nell King Award for Strings

Sefryn Larsen, Aylsham, SK – Rebecca Hankins-Vopni

 

Norman and Alice Pyman Memorial Scholarships

Everett Chaudhary, Oshawa, ON – Denise Burnett
Lydia Chung, Surrey, BC – Marjory Purdy
Lucas Wang, Calgary, AB – Music & Play Canada Inc.

 

Patricia Joselyn Scholarship

Vienna Chang Lu, Winnipeg, MB – Caron Whitlaw Hiebert

 

Preston Meyer Memorial Scholarship

Will Michaud, Vancouver, BC – Wendy McMillan

 

Sister Callistus Arnsby Memorial Scholarship (Piano)

Reuben Redekop, London, ON – Gerald Vreman

 

Thomas C. Chattoe Scholarship

Ella Antle, St. John’s, NL – Joan Woodrow

 

CLASSICAL MEDALS FOR EXCELLENCE, PIANO

PRE-GRADE 1

Ada Vavrek, Grande Prairie, AB – Gwendolyn Bartek
Nicholas Pippy, St John’s, NL – Joan Woodrow
Lucas James Kean, Foxboro, ON – Michael Faulkner

 

GRADE 1

Lucas Wang, Calgary, AB – Music & Play Canada Inc.
Lydia Chung, Surrey, BC – Marjory Purdy
Kieran Zaharia, Winnipeg, MB – Melissa Krahn
Everett Chaudhary, Ottawa, ON – Denise Burnett
Cindy Tan, Montreal, QC – Lise Gauthier
Emily Degelman, Langham, SK – Marilee Risling

 

GRADE 2

Maya Pendharkar, Calgary, AB – Music & Play Canada Inc.
Kaci Yao, Coquitlam, BC – April Smith
Alexa Pitz, Winnipeg, MB – Leanne Hiebert
Abigale Cull, Musgravetown, NL – Christy Romaine
Adele Kushner, Thorold, ON – Jennifer Walter
Felix Leonard, Moose Jaw, SK – Cora Melanson

 

GRADE 3

Ryan Lynch, Edmonton, AB – Juanita Stauffer
Roberta Iuvale, Victoria, BC – Pamela Smirl
Leanna Yihua Wang, Winnipeg, MB – Caron Whitlaw Hiebert
Egan Woolfrey, St. John’s, NL – Joan Woodrow
Noah Addie, Cow Bay, NS – Courtney Clark
Evan Wesley, Thunder Bay, ON – Debby Wasylenko
Jonathan Dufresne, Vaudreuil-Dorion, QC – Emmy Lou Klassen
Cohen Bratvold, Saskatoon, SK – Della Roy

 

GRADE 4

Megan Boyda, Wetaskiwin, AB – KatieLyn Anderson
Lincoln Ho, Coquitlam, BC – Marjory Purdy
Reece Wong, Stony Mountain, MB – Elsie Fehr
Madison Clarke, Bloomfield, NL – Christy Romaine
Billy Bjornson, Ottawa, ON – Catherine Donkin
Yanru Shen, Saskatoon, SK – Marilee Risling

 

GRADE 5

Darrien Reisdorf, Wetaskiwin, AB – Gayle Anderson
Lincoln Ho, Coquitlam, BC – Marjory Purdy
Rory Cameron, Scotsburn, NS – Wayne Rogers
Alexis Kam, Kanata, ON – Alyson J. Shipman
Tori Baerg, Carrot River, SK – Rebecca Hankins-Vopni

 

GRADE 6

Jayna Dreger, Sadde Hills County, AB – Carmen Bartel
Lainey Van Horne, Quesnel, BC – Elizabeth Staats
Mark Butt, Bloomfield, NL – Christy Romaine
Owen Campbell, Toronto, ON – David Mccartney
Will (Haide) Zhang, Saskatoon, SK – Marilee Risling

 

GRADE 7

Sasha Reimer, Wetaskiwin, AB – Gayle Anderson
Aryan Jamshidian, Coquitlam, BC – Marjory Purdy
Alfred Nguyen, Winnipeg, MB – Caron Whitlaw Hiebert
Kierra Milner, Moncton, NB – Dorilee Milner
Jada Crane, Bay Bulls, NL – Jennifer Benson
Marco Muia, Brampton, ON – Evelyn Nojd
Jorja Kroeker, Lloydminster, SK – Pamela Rollheiser

 

GRADE 8

Madison White, Grande Prairie, AB – Alison White
Amanda Chan, Coquitlam, BC – Marjory Purdy
Emma Yang, Winnipeg, MB – Caron Whitlaw Hiebert
Trinity Piette, Kemptville, ON – Susan Heidebrecht
Marin Nelson, Regina, SK – Sandra Kerr

 

CLASSICAL MEDALS FOR EXCELLENCE, FLUTE

GRADE 1

Hyeonseok Kim, Fort St John, BC – Simply Music

 

CLASSICAL MEDALS FOR EXCELLENCE, GUITAR

GRADE 3

Nash McCorriston, Nipawin, SK – Larry Clark

 

CLASSICAL MEDALS FOR EXCELLENCE, VIOLIN

GRADE 1

Tianna Saunderson, Charlie Lake, BC – Simply Music
Sefryn Larsen, Aylsham, SK – Rebecca Hankins-Vopni

 

GRADE 2

Peter Niemczyk, Port Coquitlam, BC
Abigail Summach, Tisdale, SK – Rebecca Hankins-Vopni

 

GRADE 4

William Heavin, Melfort, SK – Rebecca Hankins-Vopni

 

GRADE 5

Samuel Petersen, Nipawin, SK – Rebecca Hankins-Vopni

 

CLASSICAL MEDALS FOR EXCELLENCE, VOICE

GRADE 1

Ryanne Libradilla, Leduc, AB – Magdalena Melax
Ira Shankar, Winnipeg, MB – Elizabeth Rotoff

 

GRADE 2

Erica Russett, Leduc, AB – Magdalena Melax
Brannagh Rae, Winnipeg, MB – Elizabeth Rotoff
Charlotte Harris, St. John’s, NL – Ronalda Macdonald
Isaac Chan, Markham, ON – Carolynne Sue Davy
Jennifer Summach, Tisdale, SK – Alicia Vopni-Summach

 

GRADE 3

Elizabeth Shakeshaft, Wetaskiwin, AB – KatieLyn Anderson
Tatiana von Kuster, Winnipeg, MB – Kelly Robinson
Noah H. Roche, St. John’s, NL – Ronalda Macdonald
Isabella Wicki, London, ON – Natalie Pratt

 

GRADE 4

Maia Anne Mckeown, St. John’s, NL – Ronalda Macdonald
Audrey Lepage, Kapuskasing, ON
Rhesa Petersen, Nipawin, SK – Alicia Vopni-Summach

 

GRADE 5

Alessandra Pellegrino, Winnipeg, MB – Kelly Robinson
Rachel Davis, Logy Bay, NL – Ronalda Macdonald
Keira Stekovic, Toronto, ON – JoAnn Thompson LaPointe

 

GRADE 6

Daniel Dumaresque Correa, St. John’s, NL – Peter Macdonald
Kiana Naser, Thunder Bay, ON – Gillian Sadler

 

GRADE 7

Graham Giesbrecht, Winnipeg, MB – Kelly Robinson
Lia Dumaresque Correa, St. John’s, NL – Ronalda Macdonald
Reese Nelson, Mortlach, SK – Evie Koop Sawatzky

 

GRADE 8

Ruby Christie, St. John’s, NL – Angela Warren
Sophie Conrad, Richmond Hill, ON – Carolynne Sue Davy

 

WRITTEN MEDALS FOR EXCELLENCE, THEORY

THEORY 1

Maria Migliniece, Fort McMurray, AB – Denise White
Galya Maduel, Vernon, BC – Lisa Jane Parsons
Sara Ponce de Leon, Victoria, BC – Michael Smirl
Isabella Win, Victoria, BC – Pamela Smirl
Neela Subramaniam, Winnipeg, MB – Gina Wedel
Leslie R. Cooper, Bay Roberts, NL
Dang Khoa Le, Dartmouth, NS – Kathy Andrew
Everett Chaudhary, Oshawa, ON – Denise Burnett
Alexander Wagler, Dunrobin, ON – Alyson J. Shipman
Claire Sharpe, Summerside, PEI – Nancy Rogerson
Clara Murza, Saskatoon, SK – Della Roy

 

THEORY 2

Sasha Reimer, Wetaskiwin, AB – Gayle Anderson
Angela Rajendram, Victoria, BC – Michael Smirl
Yi Chen Li, Nanaimo, BC – Susan Schleppe
Renelle Thiessen, Winnipeg, MB – Rebecca Thiessen
Gillian Woolfrey, St. John’s, NL – Joan Woodrow
Michela Bevilacqua, St. Davids, ON – Alessandra DiCienzo
Sasha Vilkoff, Kanata, ON – Alyson J. Shipman
Luke Gillis, Summerside, PEI – Nancy Rogerson
Rebekah McLellan, Regina, SK – Catherine Ardelan

 

THEORY 3

Hannah Smith, Calgary, AB – LaDona Ahenda
Julia Siclari, 100 Mile House, BC – Ginny-Lou Alexander
Charlotte Broadhurst, Winnipeg, MB – Gina Wedel
Holly Butt, Bloomfield, NL – Christy Romaine
Emily Thibodeau, Hearst, ON – Marie-Josee Fraser
Ava Grace Boyle, Kinkora, PEI – Nancy Rogerson
Reese Nelson, Mortlach, SK – Joanne Olmstead

 

THEORY 4

Teague Rasmuson, Gwynne, AB – Dallas Lofgren
Amanda Willms, Rose Prairie, BC – Mary Yurchenko
Claire Goatcher, Ottawa, ON – Roxanne Mcgahey

 

THEORY 5

Olivia Wong, Coquitlam, BC – Michael Sommerville
Isaiah Edwards, Winnipeg, MB – Barbara I. Cornish
Connor Baetz, Kanata, ON – Ann Empey
Payton Evelyn Denyes, Quinte West, ON – Michael Faulkner

 

THEORY 6       

Sean Shi, Grande Prairie, AB – Carmen Bartel
Sarah Chapeskie, Victoria, BC – Pamela Smirl

 

THEORY 7(A)

Daniel Webber, Lethbridge, AB – Craig Webber
Selena Zou, Ottawa, ON – Lorraine Griffith

 

THEORY 7(B)

Peter Webber, Lethbridge County, AB – Craig Webber
Selena Zou, Ottawa, ON – Lorraine Griffith

 

WRITTEN MEDALS FOR EXCELLENCE, HISTORY                                                                                                                     

HISTORY 5

Sean Shi, Grande Prairie, AB – Carmen Bartel
Isaiah Edwards, Winnipeg, MB – Dianne Norris
Payton Evelyn Denyes, Quinte West, ON – Michael Faulkner

 

HISTORY 6

David Girt, London, ON – Clark Bryan

 

HISTORY 7

Lucas Hung, Coquitlam, BC – Louise Hung
Selena Zou, Ottawa, ON – Lorraine Griffith

 

CONTEMPORARY IDIOMS MEDALS FOR EXCELLENCE, PIANO

LEVEL 1

Chloe Smith, Calgary, AB – Candice Bouman
Mckayla Carse, Surrey, BC – Jen Lewin
Ethan Zhao, Ottawa, ON – Carrie Bailey
Hayden MacQueen, Kinkora, PEI – Nancy Rogerson
Eleanor Goolevitch, Regina, SK – Kim Kent

 

LEVEL 2

Ryan Yang, Medicine Hat, AB – Dawn Keim
Somayeh Nicholls, Castlegar, BC – Tammy Francis
Emily Fan-Lun, Toronto, ON – David Mccartney

 

LEVEL 3

Gail Taylor, Edmonton, AB – Deanna Clee
Tyler Ng, Port Coquitlam, BC – April Smith
Everett Kurlicki, Stittsville, ON – Dan Tremblay
Cassandra Sampson, Kensington, PEI – Nancy Rogerson

 

LEVEL 4

Katerina Fourlas, Calgary, AB – Nicole Sun
Leo Podoxin, Coquitlam, BC – Charlene Dubrule
Arman Alladina, Toronto, ON – Liz Craig
Ian Sharpe, Summerside, PEI – Nancy Rogerson
Amani Taleb, Summerside, PEI – Nancy Rogerson
Shaylin Brick, Saskatoon, SK – Heather Blakley

 

LEVEL 5

Dominique Abad, Okotoks, AB – Jay-Arnel Arca
Gabriel Podoxin, Coquitlam, BC – Charlene Dubrule
William Meisner, Russell, ON – Heather Huisman

 

LEVEL 6

Cayden Doble, Whitecourt, AB – Crystal Kerr
Danica Gritchin, Castlegar, BC – Tammy Francis
Damian Piotrowski, Milton, ON – Susan Edmonds

 

LEVEL 7

Conrad Lodwig, Calgary, AB – Jennifer Aumentado
Dylan Mermans, Thunder Bay, ON – Pamela Lewis
Ava Grace Boyle, Kinkora, PEI – Nancy Rogerson

 

LEVEL 8

Marina Heisel, Port Moody, BC – Charlene Dubrule
Alexander Donald Seaver Kohlsmith, Belleville, ON – Michael Faulkner

 

CONTEMPORARY IDIOMS MEDALS FOR EXCELLENCE, VOICE

LEVEL 1

Julie Heisel, Port Moody, BC – Charlene Dubrule

 

LEVEL 2

Isabelle Kuefler, Edmonton, AB – Deanna Clee

 

LEVEL 3

Marissa Gosse, Ilderton, ON – Rachelle Courtney

 

LEVEL 4

Zoe Brown, London, ON – Rachelle Courtney

   

LEVEL 5

Isabella Borys, Winnipeg, MB – Kelly Robinson
Evan Blaylock, Mississauga, ON – Kati Pearson
Claire Sharpe, Summerside, PEI – Nancy Rogerson

 

LEVEL 6

Makayla Forde, Edmonton, AB – Deanna Clee
Camila Rodriguez, Winnipeg, MB – Shannon Unger

 

LEVEL 7

Daniel Gosse, Edmonton, AB – Deanna Clee
Tianna Saunderson, Charlie Lake, BC – Simply Music
Molly Cronin, London, ON – Rachelle Courtney

 

LEVEL 8

Clara Lodwig, Calgary, AB – Juliana Lau

 

CONTEMPORARY IDIOMS MEDALS FOR EXCELLENCE, GUITAR

LEVEL 1

Hunter Humfrey, High River, AB – Wade Tutt

 

LEVEL 4

Brian Andersen, Fort St. John, BC – Simply Music

LEVEL 5

Micah Saunderson, Charlie Lake, BC – Simply Music
Donald Leek, Ottawa, ON – M. Robert MacSpurren

 

BOOK AWARD WINNERS

Honouring Wes Hindle: Sofia Land, Camrose, AB – Dallas Lofgren

Honouring Carmen Sprovieri: Alexis Kam, Kanata, ON – Alyson J. Shipman