Diploma and Award Recipients

The annual convocation ceremony at Conservatory Canada is our opportunity to acknowledge the many talented musicians who undertake our examinations, and to recognize their achievements in person. Each year we award over 180 medals and more than $30,000 in scholarships to students across the country. We also present Associate and Licentiate Diplomas, including an Honorary Licentiate Diploma awarded to an acclaimed musician or pedagogue who has made significant contributions to their musical community.

To learn more about the criteria for our Medals for Excellence and scholarships, please visit the Criteria for Awards and Scholarships page.

 

Our 2019 diploma, scholarship, medal, and award recipients are…

 

ASSOCIATE OF CONSERVATORY CANADA IN MUSIC (ACCM), PERFORMANCE

Swati Anant, Niagara Falls, ON – Piano, Alessandra DiCienzo

Emilie O’Halloran, Richmond Hill, ON – Voice, Carolynne Sue Davy

Owen Spicer, London, ON – Organ, Karen Ann Schuessler

Owen Spicer, London, ON – Piano, Karen Ann Schuessler

 

D.F. COOK ASSOCIATE MEDAL FOR EXCELLENCE

Owen Spicer, London, ON – Organ, Karen Ann Schuessler

 

LYNDA REHDER KENNEDY MEMORIAL MEDAL FOR EXCELLENCE

Grade 9 – Analise Burghardt, Wetaskiwin, AB – Gayle Anderson

Grade 10 – Siu-Chee Matthew Kung, Winnipeg, MB – Bennet Charter

 

CARL DUGGAN MEDAL FOR EXCELLENCE

Grade 9 – Ella Antle, St. John’s, NL – Ronalda Macdonald

Grade 10 – Erin Lee, St. John’s, NL – Angela Warren

 

LILLIAN & DON WRIGHT NATIONAL VOICE TRAVEL AND STUDY SCHOLARSHIP

Angela Bittman, Spruce Grove, AB – Helen Stuart

Payton Evelyn Denyes, Quinte West, ON – Michael Faulkner

Erin Johnston, St. John’s, NL – Ronalda Macdonald

Lila Kloppenburg, Arva, ON – Natalie Pratt

Katie Ngo, Thunder Bay, ON – Evelyne Reid

 

ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIPS

Ann Dicker Scholarship (Piano)

Maddox Hurry, McDougall, ON – Vicki Cavanagh

 

Bee/Wallis Piano Scholarship

Sarah Faith Nicole Yi Hui Shing, Winnipeg, MB – Bennet Charter

 

Carl Duggan Memorial Scholarship (Voice)
Mary Antle, St. John’s, NL – Ronalda Macdonald

 

Charles Howard Beaudoin Memorial Scholarship (Piano)

Cadence Anderson, Sault Ste Marie, ON – Susanne Anderson

 

Conservatory Canada Scholarships

Jessica deKort, Denfield, ON – Rachelle Courtney

Brynn MacAusland, Kensington, PEI – Nancy Rogerson

 

D.F. Cook Regional Scholarships

(Atlantic) Erin Johnston, St. John’s, NL – Ronalda Macdonald

(Central) Raija Myllymaa, Thunder Bay, ON – Kathleen Moore

(Western) Andrew Van Hecke, Barrhead, AB – Jennifer Thomas

 

Denis and Patricia Frehlich Scholarship (CI)

Benjamin Widish, Calgary, AB – Nathene Arthur

 

Earle Terry Memorial Scholarships (Voice)

Eliana Gottheil, Richmond Hill, ON – Carolynne Sue Davy

Lila Kloppenburg, Arva, ON – Natalie Pratt

 

Edward (Ted) Lincoln Memorial Scholarship (Associate)

Owen Spicer, London, ON – Karen Ann Schuessler

 

Eileen Higgin Scholarships (Voice)

(Jr) Monica Marie-Zen Bolilia, Fort McMurray, AB – Kimerica Parr

(Int) Francheska Christine Magbanua, Fort McMurray, AB – Kimerica Parr

(Sr) Angela Bittman, Spruce Grove, AB – Helen Stuart

 

Ellen Ackermann Memorial Scholarship (Piano)

Owen Spicer, London, ON – Karen Ann Schuessler

 

Elva Maria Wiltsie Memorial Scholarship
Darian Naser, Thunder Bay, ON – Pamela Lewis

 

Eric S. Lewis Memorial Scholarship

Erin Lee, St. John’s, NL – Angela Warren

 

Gerald Fagan Scholarship (Voice)

Ella Antle, St. John’s, NL – Ronalda Macdonald

 

CLASSICAL MEDALS FOR EXCELLENCE, PIANO

PRE-GRADE 1

Lilianna Tosto, St. Albert, AB – June Mann

Audrey Lockhart, Winnipeg, MB – Chad Hiebert

Gabriel Gaboury, Ottawa, ON – Amelie Langlois

Tom Ramsay, Summerside, PEI – Nancy Rogerson

 

GRADE 1

Mufaro Mboko, Edmonton, AB – Rebecka Curtis

Will Michaud, Vancouver, BC – Wendy McMillan

Kaden Visscher, Carman, MB – Cheryl Hendricks

Abigale Cull, Musgravetown, NL – Christy Romaine

Logan Walsh, Dartmouth, NS – Courtney Clark

Adele Kushner, Thorold, ON – Jennifer Walter

Harmony Shrestha, Saskatoon, SK – Della Roy

 

GRADE 2

Josephine Reisdorf, Wetaskiwin, AB – Gayle Anderson

Chamaine Leung, Coquitlam, BC – Ely Chan

Stella Klippenstein, Winnipeg, MB – Richard Konrad

Egan Woolfrey, St. John’s, NL – Joan Woodrow

Noah Addie, Cow Bay, NS – Courtney Clark

Scarlett Harrison, Whitby, ON – Denise Burnett

Nesrine Chennou, Anjou, QC – Lise Gauthier

Janne Peter, Saskatoon, SK – Della Roy

 

GRADE 3

Chanel Khuu, Canmore, AB – Tanya Sullivan

Chamaine Leung, Coquitlam, BC – Ely Chan

Vienna Chang Lu, Winnipeg, MB – Caron Whitlaw Hiebert

Abigail Bembridge, Bedford, NS – Courtney Clark

Marina Anvar, Thunder Bay, ON – Pamela Lewis

Tori Baerg, Carrot River, SK – Rebecca Hankins-Vopni

 

GRADE 4

Maisy Goertzen, Cochrane, AB – Marian Parrott

Sarah Park, Coquitlam, BC – Marjory Purdy

Neela Subramaniam, Winnipeg, MB – Gina Wedel

Owen Campbell, Toronto, ON – David Mccartney

Anran Liang, Saskatoon, SK – Marilee Risling

 

GRADE 5

Emma Jin, Grande Prairie, AB – Carmen Bartel

Lauren Harris, Port Moody, BC – April Smith

Alexandria Glass Prymak, Winnipeg, MB – Rebecca Thiessen

Gillian Woolfrey, St. John’s, NL – Joan Woodrow

Dang Khoa Le, Dartmouth, NS – Kathy Andrew

Isabella Frankfort, Richmond Hill, ON – Carolynne Sue Davy

Will Zhang, Saskatoon, SK – Marilee Risling

 

GRADE 6

Clement Reid Millar, Sturgeon County, AB – June Mann

Leila Smithanik, Calgary, AB – Marian Parrott

Ruiyuan (Darren) Lin, Nanaimo, BC – Susan Schleppe

Raija Myllymaa, Thunder Bay, ON – Kathleen Moore

Benjamin Chi, Chelsea, QC – Catherine Donkin

Braelyn Anderson, Saskatoon, SK – Heather Blakley

 

GRADE 7

Andrew Van Hecke, Barrhead, AB – Jennifer Thomas

Amanda Chan, Coquitlam, BC – Marjory Purdy

Emma Yang, Winnipeg, MB – Caron Whitlaw Hiebert

Darian Naser, Thunder Bay, ON – Pamela Lewis

Erin Grimes, Carrot River, SK – Myra Schmidt

 

GRADE 8

Andrew Part, St. Albert, AB – Janet Zinger

Noah Geerts, 100 Mile House, BC – Ginny-Lou Alexander

Sarah Faith Nicole Yi Hui Shing, Winnipeg, MB – Bennet Charter

Reuben Redekop, London, ON – Gerald Vreman

Kenzie Taylor, Saskatoon, SK – Heather Blakley

 

CLASSICAL MEDALS FOR EXCELLENCE, CELLO

GRADE 3

Tilka Chapman, Tisdale, SK – Alicia Vopni-Summach

 

GRADE 4

Sianne Bassingthwaite, Nipawin, SK – Alicia Vopni-Summach

 

CLASSICAL MEDALS FOR EXCELLENCE, FLUTE

GRADE 3

Fiyin Oyedeji, Fort St. John, BC – Simply Music

 

CLASSICAL MEDALS FOR EXCELLENCE, GUITAR

GRADE 2

Taran Davison, Three Hills, AB

 

CLASSICAL MEDALS FOR EXCELLENCE, VIOLIN

GRADE 1

Abigail Summach, Tisdale, SK – Rebecca Hankins-Vopni

 

GRADE 2

Jennifer Summach, Tisdale, SK – Rebecca Hankins-Vopni

 

GRADE 4

Samuel Petersen, Nipawin, SK – Rebecca Hankins-Vopni

 

GRADE 5

Austin Novak, Kuroki, SK – Rebecca Hankins-Vopni

 

GRADE 6

Sonja Sward, Calgary, AB – Carle Duguid

 

CLASSICAL MEDALS FOR EXCELLENCE, VOICE

GRADE 1

Amrita Toor, Fort McMurray, AB – Kimerica Parr

Brannagh Rae, Winnipeg, MB – Elizabeth Rotoff

Riley Coombes, Mount Pearl, NL – Justin Goulding

Braelyn Bird, Belleville, ON – Michael Faulkner

 

GRADE 2

Monica Marie-Zen Bolilia, Fort McMurray, AB – Kimerica Parr

Emma Noel, St. John’s, NL – Peter Macdonald

Belinda Formaniuk, Yellowknife, NT – Kara Cherland

 

GRADE 3

Diya Hiltz, Fort McMurray, AB – Kimerica Parr

Rielle McLeod, La Salle, MB – Kelly Robinson

Kelsie Scott, St. John’s, NL – Peter Macdonald

Dawson Haack, Thunder Bay, ON – Kathleen Moore

Sophia Peters, Moose Jaw, SK – Evie Koop Sawatzky

 

GRADE 4

Paige Sheppard, St. John’s, NL – Angela Warren

Kiana Naser, Thunder Bay, ON – Gillian Sadler

 

GRADE 5

Francheska Christine Magbanua, Fort McMurray, AB – Kimerica Parr

Elizabeth Smolyaninov, Winnipeg, MB – Rosemarie van der Hooft

Mary Grace LeDrew, St. John’s, NL – Ronalda Macdonald

Anna Gaudino, Thunder Bay, ON – Alana Valente

 

GRADE 6

Jane Zelcer, Gander, NL – Leslie Hewlett

Heather Lewis, Thunder Bay, ON – Gillian Sadler

 

GRADE 7

Keenan Lehmann, Winnipeg, MB – Melanie Whyte

Jane Zelcer, Gander, NL – Leslie Hewlett

Sophie Conrad, Richmond Hill, ON – Carolynne Sue Davy

Matthew Christensen, Wynyard, SK – Gaye-Lynn Kern

 

GRADE 8

Angela Bittman, Spruce Grove, AB – Helen Stuart

Erin Johnston, St. John’s, NL – Ronalda Macdonald

Lila Kloppenburg, Arva, ON – Natalie Pratt

 

WRITTEN MEDALS FOR EXCELLENCE, THEORY

THEORY 1

Oghenerioborue Onomuodeke, Fort McMurray, AB – Denise White

Carmen Sagarbarria, Coquitlam, BC – Michael Sommerville

Marina Gross, Carman, MB – Cheryl Hendricks

Maria Keough, St. John’s, NL – Joan Woodrow

Michela Bevilacqua, St. David’s, ON – Alessandra DiCienzo

Luke Gillis, Summerside, PEI – Nancy Rogerson

Rhesa Petersen, Nipawin, SK – Judy McArthur

 

THEORY 2

Aadesh Mehra, Calgary, AB – Colleen Lindenbach

Aashish Mehra, Calgary, AB – Colleen Lindenbach

Zoe Wu, Kelowna, BC – Joseph Berarducci

Alexandria Glass Prymak, Winnipeg, MB – Rebecca Thiessen

Emily Meade, St. John’s, NL – Joan Woodrow

Kayla Smith, Dartmouth, NS – Kathy Andrew

Anna Kirkland, Ottawa, ON – Tania Granata

Reese Nelson, Mortlach, SK – Joanne Olmstead

 

THEORY 3

Jacqueline DeViller, St. Albert, AB – June Mann

Amy Jordaan, 100 Mile House, BC – Ginny-Lou Alexander

Erin Johnston, St. John’s, NL – Gillian Burry

Dylan Purcell, Dartmouth, NS – Kathy Andrew

Arielle Longo, Niagara Falls, ON – Alessandra DiCienzo

Lindsay Stewart, Summerside, PEI – Nancy Rogerson

Marin Nelson, Regina, SK – Catherine Ardelan

 

THEORY 4

Katja Mueller, Lethbridge, AB – Juanita Aasman

Maja Wind, Vancouver, BC – Mary Burns

Sarah Faith Nicole Yi Hui Shing, Winnipeg, MB – Roxanne Mcgahey

Isaac Stepaniak, Dartmouth, NS – Kathy Andrew

Payton Evelyn Denyes, Quinte West, ON – Michael Faulkner

Kenzie Taylor, Saskatoon, SK – Heather Blakley

 

THEORY 5

Sean Shi, Grande Prairie, AB – Carmen Bartel

Maria Bella Han, Coquitlam, BC – Marjory Purdy

Ella Rempel, Winnipeg, MB – Gina Wedel

 

THEORY 6       

Maria Anna Niemczyk, Port Coquitlam, BC – Michael Sommerville

Anna James, St. John’s, NL

Owen Spicer, London, ON – Peter Clements

 

THEORY 7(A)

Owen Spicer, London, ON – Peter Clements

 

THEORY 7(B)

Owen Spicer, London, ON – Peter Clements

 

WRITTEN MEDALS FOR EXCELLENCE, HISTORY                                                                                                                     

HISTORY 5

Edel Larkin, Calgary, AB – Rhona-Mae Arca

Bridget Meagher, Courtenay, BC

Evan Miles, Winnipeg, MB – Gina Wedel

Catherine Charlton, Dartmouth, NS – Peggy Harrison

Adelynn Neil, Stittsville, ON – Betty Harris

 

HISTORY 6

Bridget Meagher, Courtenay, BC

Catherine Charlton, Dartmouth, NS – Peggy Harrison

Eric Huang, Georgetown, ON – Sharon Dutton

Emily Qin, Kanata, ON – Lori Lynn Penny

Owen Spicer, London, ON – Karen Ann Schuessler

Selena Zou, Ottawa, ON – Lorraine Griffith  

Myra Schmidt, Nipawin, SK

 

HISTORY 7
Owen Spicer
, London, ON – Karen Ann Schuessler

 

CONTEMPORARY IDIOMS MEDALS FOR EXCELLENCE, PIANO

LEVEL 1

Paige Slavich, Calgary, AB – Candice Bouman

Mya Tremblay, Stittsville, ON – Dan Tremblay

 

LEVEL 2

Jackson DeLong, Calgary, AB – Music and Play Canada Inc.

Eddie Carew, Castlegar, BC – Tammy Francis

Jacelyn Wilde, Ottawa, ON – Alyssa Girard

Clarity Smith, Summerside, PEI – Nancy Rogerson

 

LEVEL 3

Dominique Abad, Okotoks, AB – Jay-Arnel Arca

Ronan Gadjev-Power, Port Moody, BC – Sylvia Maltby

Gabrielle Cooper, Winnipeg, MB – Rebecca Thiessen

Ian Sharpe, Summerside, PEI – Nancy Rogerson

 

LEVEL 4

Jadon Chang, Calgary, AB – Music and Play Canada Inc.

Nyah Duncan, Fort St. James, BC – Norma Hoy

Nachal Muthuraman, Kanata, ON – Dan Tremblay

 

LEVEL 5

Norah Matthews, Lloydminster, AB – Pamela Rollheiser

Danica Gritchin, Castlegar, BC – Tammy Francis

Samuel Filion, Kingston, ON – Crystal Lehtimaki

 

LEVEL 6

Conrad Lodwig, Calgary, AB – Jennifer Aumentado

Jasmine Faulds, Selwyn, ON – Priscilla Hurlington

 

LEVEL 7

Deagan Swanson, Duchess, AB – Dawn Keim

Marina Heisel, Port Moody, BC – Charlene Dubrule

 

LEVEL 8

Matthew Beattie, Oakville, ON – Jennifer Moss

 

LEVEL 9

Benjamin Widish, Calgary, AB – Nathene Arthur

Kaytlyn Fan, Vancouver, BC – Sylvia Maltby

 

CONTEMPORARY IDIOMS MEDALS FOR EXCELLENCE, VOICE

LEVEL 1

Lyla Campbell, Mortlach, SK – Evie Koop Sawatzky

 

LEVEL 2

Aryn Hershoran, London, ON – Rachelle Courtney

Sierra Downey, Moose Jaw, SK – Evie Koop Sawatzky

 

LEVEL 3

Zoe Brown, London, ON – Rachelle Courtney

Jordan Engstrom, Assiniboia, SK – Evie Koop Sawatzky

 

LEVEL 4

Malachi Evoy, Stirling, ON – Michael Faulkner

Brynn MacAusland, Kensington, PEI – Nancy Rogerson      

   

LEVEL 5

Rachel Hershoran, London, ON – Rachelle Courtney

Taylor Lewis, Moose Jaw, SK

 

LEVEL 6

Mackenzie Femia, Mississauga, ON – Kati Pearson

Reese Nelson, Mortlach, SK – Evie Koop Sawatzky

 

LEVEL 7

Clara Lodwig, Calgary, AB – Juliana Lau

Jessica deKort, Denfield, ON – Rachelle Courtney

 

LEVEL 8

Micaela Morrow, Thunder Bay, ON – Alana Valente

 

BOOK AWARD WINNERS

Honouring Wes Hindle: Sasha Reimer, Wetaskiwin, AB – Gayle Anderson

Honouring Carmen Sprovieri: Donald Leek, Ottawa, ON – Roxanne Mcgahey